Receptacle InGaAs PIN SC/APC Type Photodiode

Receptacle InGaAs PIN SC/APC Type Photodiode

Receptacle InGaAs PIN SC/APC Type Photodiode 

Features

Wide Dynamic Range

High Sensitivity

High Linearity

Low Dark Current

Low Inter-modulation Distortion

Wide Temperature Range From-40 to +85

 

Applications

Fiber Communication Systems

GSM/CDMA/PHS RF Transmit

CATV Optical Receive

Optical Instrument

 

Standards

GR-468-CORE

RoHS

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings (Tc=25℃)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature Range

Ts

-40

+85

Relative Humidity

RH

-

95

%

Reverse Voltage

VR

-

20

V

Forward Current

IF

-

10

mA

Lead Soldering Temperature

-

-

260

Lead Soldering Time

-

-

10

s

Input Optical Power

Pin

-

5

dB

Fiber Bend Radius

-

30

-

mm

 

Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Operating Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

Operating Voltage

VR

-

12

V

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics (Tc=25℃)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Test Condition

Channel Wavelength Range

λ

1100

-

1650

nm


Responsibility

R

0.85

-

-

A/W

Vr=5V, λ=1310nm

0.88

-

-

Vr=5V, λ=1550nm

Dark Current

Id

-

0.3

1

nA


Capacitance

C

-

-

0.6

PF


Saturated Optical Power

PS

3

-

-

dBm


-3dBm Bandwidth BW

BW

2

-

-

GHz

RL= 50Ω

Distortion Product IM2

IM2

-

-

-70

dBc

VR=15V, Pavg=0dBm,

MI=0.4, Rload=50Ω,

f1=505MHz, f2=55 MHz

Return loss

RL

50

-

-

dB